Solved

Dr. Watson appeared

Posted on 2001-08-29
12
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I tried to add a fomula field to crystal report, "Dr. Watson for Windows NT" appeared and the msg was "An application error log is being generated. crw32.exe Exception: access violation (0x0000005), Address: 0x005c307d". How to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jyx
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 50 total points
ID: 6436825
Access violations of this type are usually due to corrupted DLLs or having mixed versions of the Crystal DLLs.  I suggest you uninstall Crystal Reports, manually verify that there are no DLLs remaining in the C:\WINDOWS\CRYSTAL or C:\WINNT\CRYSTAL directory, and reinstalling Crystal Reports.

If this is occurring in the run-time version you distributed with your application, make sure you have a current and up to date dependency file generated and that all the DLLs you are distributing are of the same version.

DRRYAN3
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyx
ID: 6437000
If I delete that formula field, the report can work well. however I need that field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyx
ID: 6437031
I tried to open that report on my other computer (using crystal report 8.5) and preview it, there is no error at all.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6437065
The fact that you can open it on another PC points to the DLLs installed on the problem computer.  Reinstall Crystal Reports or your app as described above.

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6437108
Or copy the DLL's from the good machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyx
ID: 6437127
I tried to open that report on my other computer (using crystal report 8.5) and preview it, there is no error at all.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jyx
ID: 6437140
Maybe I can not just copy the dll file from the good machine, because it is different version, one is crystal 8.5, the other is crystal 5.
The error happened when in design mode I want to preview the report.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6437581
You've probably used a feature in your report which is not available in Crystal 5.  It is generally not a good idea to mix versions that far apart.  Crystal 8 supports the Crystal 7 file format but does an automatic conversion of older formats if possible when you open them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyx
ID: 6437768
I tried to open the report using my coworker's machine (using crystal 5). No error! So maybe I should just reinstall my crystal 5.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6437870
Sounds like that may fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyx
ID: 6438563
Sorry! I made a mistake. My coworkers' machine is crystal 7. So that means my report can work on crystal 7 or 8, but not on crystal 5.
It seems something is wrong when I use "ToText" function in my formula using crystal 5. I'm trying to find out what is the reason.
Thanks if anyone is interested in helping me to find out the problem.

The formula which cause the error is:

"$" + ToText(Round({@LyHDQOwnedRetail}),0) + " / $" + ToText(Round({@LyHDQTicketRetail}),0)

The formula of @LyHDQOwnedRetail is:

NumberVar varLyHDQOwnedRetail;

If {spGetData.Period} = {@CurrentPeriod} And {spGetData.Week} = {@CurrentWeek} Then
  If {spGetData.LyHDQSalesUnits} <> 0 Then
    varLyHDQOwnedRetail:=  {spGetData.LyHDQOwnedRetailDollars} / {spGetData.LyHDQSalesUnits}
  Else
    varLyHDQOwnedRetail:=0;
varLyHDQOwnedRetail

The formula of @LyHDQTicketRetail is:

NumberVar varLyHDQTicketRetail;

If {spGetData.Period} = {@CurrentPeriod} And {spGetData.Week} = {@CurrentWeek} Then
  If {spGetData.LyHDQSalesUnits} <> 0 Then
    varLyHDQTicketRetail:=  {spGetData.LyHDQTicketRetailDollars} / {spGetData.LyHDQSalesUnits}
  Else
    varLyHDQTicketRetail:=0;
varLyHDQTicketRetail
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6438743
I don't have CR version 5.0

Check the syntax of the ToText() function in your CR 5.0 documentation.  The underlying formulas should not be the source of your problem if you have placed them in other parts of your report and no errors are reported.
0