Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

non scrolling background

Posted on 2001-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there,

can anyone tell me how it is possible in Dreamweaver to let a page scroll but the background stays where it is?

Example: http://www.sphosting.com/dua/

It's a bit difficult to explain: I want to make a page where the background is kind of static while the content of the page itself can be scrolled.

tnx in advance,

Fledermaus
0
Comment
Question by:fledermaus
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 6437203
All it takes is looking at the source for that page. You would notice this line:

<body bgcolor="#ffffe6" background="http://dua.sphosting.com/back.jpg"  bgproperties="fixed" text="#000000" link="#0000ff" vlink="#0000a0" alink="#00ff00">

Notice specifically the "bgproperties="fixed" ....thats the important one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:icybryan
ID: 6438952
use this one, i have checked dreamweaver and they don't have this as an option for background, they do have it in frontpage as watermark, and and this attribute to the body tag bgproperties="fixed"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6439010
icybryan....uuuuuhm...isnt that what i just said??
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6439034
Proposed answer rejected based on the comments at the bottom of the page.  Please refrain from proposing answers that are duplicates of previous comments.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator


Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mmc98dl1
ID: 6439685
I find more effective is a css solution, using

BODY
{background-image:url(images/background.gif);background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: center top; }

This way you can not only make it fixed, but you can position it as well.

Beware about how well it works in Netscape though!

Dreamweaver will not show it, as its limited to the amount of css properties it will display, you will find this for quite a few thingss. It doesnt mean it wont work, its just not showing up in DW.  I suggest you develop pages and always have a browser window open, to save then refresh to get the most accurate picture.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 6444665
mmc has a good solution for this, although as he says, the support in netscape for this is not good.
If you are uncomfortable coding yourself you can do this solution by going to Window->CSS styles->New Style/Open style (bottom icons on the style menu that comes up)-> choose the body if it's already there, or click 'new', choose redefine html tag and choose body from the drop down menu. Then Choose categoru background and you find the properties there.
--
klykken
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 6482802
it works, tnx a lot
0