Solved

How to remove/hide the default submit button from a web form?

Posted on 2001-08-29
6
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form where I have the following buttons:

[<INPUT TYPE=submit onClick="checkForm()" VALUE="Submit ur Ad">]

[<input type="reset" value="Start Over]

Now, I need to convert one of these into a Notes button so that Domino doesn't put its default button in place.

how do I do this?

Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:puneetfred
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6436539
Why don't create you, the button in notes ?
Notes shows you only the default button, if no other button is present
Just choose Create ==> Hotspot ==> Button
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 100 total points
ID: 6436595
...and if you persist in using these two HTML-code buttons, you can always fool notes: add a button doing nothing, containing no text between HTML remark-brackets:

[<!-- ##button## -->]
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6436775
PS : do you know that this question is posted two times ?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6438419
I think if you go to your database properties and simply choose the following, it will work:

WEBACCESS: Use Javascript when generating web pages
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6439529
like snocross say
If you want only use one button than it's oke
if you want to use more than one button on your form, you must check "Use Javascript when generating pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:puneetfred
ID: 6982171
a li'l late but i am grading this right now..at that time, i solved it on my own
0