Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policy and remote installation of office2k

Posted on 2001-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am having trouble setting up automated office 2000 installs at CHILD DOMAIN level. The automated install works okay at PARENT DOMAIN level for any computer accounts, but the same policy within the child domain fails to work!
I have ensured the policy is being accessed by adding a sample script at computer level and this runs okay. Any ideas - it's driving me mad!!!
0
Comment
Question by:dd021197
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6437462
Within the CIW for the administrative install (screen 12 I believe) have you specified the additional network servers that users can install from?  Did you use path and not unc?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rcasteel earned 600 total points
ID: 6439265
Ther are several reasons for this behavior.  Since Office deploys successfully in the parent domain, I will assume that the GPO is correct and working.  Since the script works, I will assume that the GPO is actually being deployed in the child domain.  

I feel that the GPO is probably correct and configured properly.

The question is this.  When you placed the office files on a server did you give the users in the child domain at least read access to them?  I suspect that you placed the files on a server in the parent domain.  The GPO points to that server for the source for the files to be copied from.  You then applied that GPO to a child domain.  When the PCs in the child domain try to carry out the GPO, it works...until it tries to read the Office files fro  the server in the remote domin.  You could try a few things to test this.  1.  give EVERYONE read access to the source files and see if the GPO deploys the software.
2.  Do a full A-G-DL-P to the files and see if the GPO deploys the software.

Remember this if you are working towads certification...this is actually the way to send software to an OU and prevent a single comnputer in that OU from recieving the software deplyed in the GPO.
0