Solved

Day View: Schedualling many meetings at the same time. More info?

Posted on 2001-08-29
12
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
 I just had an answer to to part of this question, but I have further questions. Basically, when you schedual more than 6 meetings at the same time, the last (alphabetically) one does not show up in the Day/Week/Month view. It turns out they are all there in the Active Appointments view. It would be better if I could get them in the Day/Week/Month view. Is this possible?
Thanks!
Ethan
0
Comment
Question by:estrauss
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6437650
The number of appointments shown is dictated by your screen resolution, and the size of the "day squares" (for lack of a better term).  So if you make Outlook as a whole smaller, the number of appointments shrinks.  It might be possible to decrease the font size to get more rows in there.  Try not showing the TaskPad and keep the Folder List or Outlook bar small.  The real limitation here is the height of your screen in pixels (Your screen is likely set for 1024x768 resolution, so there are 768 "dots" from the top of the screen to the bottom.)  My resolution is set to 1152x864, and I can only get 6 rows in the month view with Outlook maximized, no TaskPad, and small Folder List.

So I'd say the answer is get a bigger monitor and a PC that can handle a higher resolution, or don't get so busy! :)

-d
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:estrauss
ID: 6445807
Hi Dogztar,
    This does not do it. Even increasing resolution and getting rid of the extra info on the screen all it does is space out the 6 appointments shown, it does not show you the seventh. I think it must be programed in to only show 6, but is there a way to change it?
Thanks,
Ethan
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 6453210
This is a limit hard coded into Outlook.  You can either switch to a different view or print the calendar using the utility mentioned below to see all appointments.  There are no settings that will allow you to manipulate this behavior.

This template works pretty well and should allow you to print the calendar with all of your appointments showing:

Q201567 OL2000: Outlook Calendar Template for Word Is Available
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q201/5/67.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6453579
Well, I just increased my resolution to 1280x1024, and in the Week view (2 columns) I can see 12+ 1-line appointments, and Month view I can see 8.  In the Day and "Work Week" view, 6 is still the maximum.  I even set my font size to 5 and it won't fit. This is all in Outlook 2000, 98 or XP may be different (though I doubt it).

I believe that traval is correct about the 6 appointment limit.

Sorry!

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6714060
Hello everyone.

We are cleaning up this topic area. This question is considered to be *outdated* and we would like you to move on with it.

Toward that end, we graciously request the following:

-----Askers-----

*Do NOT award points to me.

*Stay active in your question. If you asked this question and have not yet responded to the comments given by experts, please do so as soon as possible, even if it is just to say "I haven't been able to try that yet." If there are many comments, please address them all. If the suggestions given did not help, please give particulars such as error messages or other events that may have occurred. If the experts have asked questions, please respond to them to help them find a resolution to your issue. Please do not ignore them.

*If this issue remains unresolved, you may want to post a new, 0-point question here in this topic area with a link to this question in it to attract other experts.

*Award points for solutions. If one of the suggestions did work or if an expert put in a good effort toward resolving your issue, please award the points to that expert by clicking on the button above that expert's post that says "Accept comment as answer".

*If you have resolved this issue in another manner, please share it with us. We will refund your points and store the question in the database so others might get value from it.

*If you have given up on this issue, and prefer to delete it, you can request that, but the experts may choose to argue that they have worked hard to help you, and the moderator will make final determination if necessary.

*Most importantly, be fair in your grading. Please see guidelines for grading at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
If you give any grade less than an A without stating why, the grade will be changed upon request by the expert.

Thanks very much for being fair to our experts.



-----Experts-----

*Do not provide further support to this question unless the Asker responds that it is not yet resolved and wishes to continue to get help.

*If you truly believe that your answer is the best one that has been provided, please state which comment you made that you believe to be correct. If no one argues your comment, you will be awarded the points.

*If you would like to *vote* for another expert's comment, feel free to do so. Likewise, feel free to argue (nicely) any points that other experts make. We want everyone's input to be considered. Unless it is really unavoidable, vote only for one expert's response--it is quite a bit of work to split points, and many people come and go from the site and never see the "Points for" questions.

*Please don't thank the moderator for granting points to you. This only causes more email for the moderator, and I can personally attest to literally 100s of emails a day. Your thoughts are no less appreciated! We are experts too.

*Finally, if you ever question a moderator's determination, don't hesitate to do so right in the question in question. If you feel you want to voice your comment privately, email me at amp@experts-exchange.com.

Your input is extremely valuable and very much appreciated.

thank you
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6718950
amp,

I think traval has the answer, it is a hard-coded limit in Outlook (for some reason).  Without feedback from estrauss though, its hard to say if traval's information is correct, or the question is better answered with my above input.

-dogztar
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:estrauss
ID: 6721242
Sorry for forgetting about this...
It seems to be an absoulte limit as you have set.
Thanks for your input.
Ethan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6722517
estrauss:

Experts work very hard to maintain good grade averages here at EE. More likely than not, they request that questions with grades less than A be deleted because many askers do not understand the grading policy. Askers also may not know that the grade given in no way affects the question points paid, but greatly affects the expert points received.

To avoid that, I've determined that, during cleanup, if someone is graded less than an A and does not give the reasoning why, I change the grade to an A.

Guidelines for giving grades can be found at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3

If, after reading that, you still think this question warrants a grade less than an A, feel free to let us know.

Changing grade to A...

amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6723846
Thanks, amp, I think that's a great policy.  I hate taking the hit as the messanger when delivering bad news.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6723883
That is a good policy amp, I agree...pass that on to Computer101 and/or ComTech if you would as the cleanup continues in Hardware (Gen) and Win98... :)

-dogztar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:estrauss
ID: 6724706
Do grades matter for anything? I agree he may have deserved an A for getting the answer correct, but does it matter?
Ethan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6725226
Yes, Ethan, and thanks for asking. I'm sure some Askers just go off mad at me. Here's the scoop, which you'll find somewhere here at the site (I don't know offhand).

If you post a question for 100 points, it costs you 100 QUESTION points.

If you grade with an A, the Expert receives 400 EXPERT points (no, they don't really earn anything other than a potential position in the Top 15 list).

If you grade with B, 300 EXPERT points.

C = 200 EXPERT points.

Your statement above:

>It seems to be an absoulte limit as you have set (said).

leads me to believe that traval's answer was correct, or that you believe it to be correct. If you had said something like, "I heard somewhere that there is not a limit on this, but will award points anyway..." or something like that, I'd think that perhaps his answer may not have been correct and wouldn't have "argued" the grade at all. I have seen people say, "thanks for the help" and give a C grade. If someone gave you a link, and you had to search somewhat for your answer in that link, then less than A might be warranted. Traval gave you information about the template and even his/her own experience with using it.

I change grades to A because I believe many askers don't understand how to properly grade, not because I disagree with a grade. And I don't always disagree, particularly if the Asker tells WHY they gave less than A.

I hope it all makes sense for you, and if you'd like to argue the A grade, I'll be happy to change it.

Thanks again for asking.
amp
community support moderator

PS: Questions like this are more commonly asked in Community Support, but I wasn't going to get even pickier! You actually seem to care, and most Askers don't (particularly after a long period--most don't bother coming back at all). I see that you have many A grades of your own. :)
0