Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bring window to Front

Posted on 2001-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi
what kind of message and parameters should i send to window using SendMessage API to bring it to front or send it to back?
0
Comment
Question by:vterekh
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 120 total points
ID: 6437175
I wouldn't think you'd use a message - use setFocus instead.

//Bring the current form to the front
setFocus;

//Bring some other form to the front
windows.setFocus(some_windows_handle);

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 6437199
You can use SetWindowPos API function
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tasomia
ID: 6438399
I use this function:

function ForceForegroundWindow(hwnd: THandle): boolean;
const
  SPI_GETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT = $2000;
  SPI_SETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT = $2001;
var
  ForegroundThreadID: DWORD;
  ThisThreadID      : DWORD;
  timeout           : DWORD;
begin
  if IsIconic(hwnd) then ShowWindow(hwnd, SW_RESTORE);

  if GetForegroundWindow = hwnd then Result := true
  else begin

    // Windows 98/2000 doesn't want to foreground a window when some other
    // window has keyboard focus
 
    if ((Win32Platform = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT) and (Win32MajorVersion > 4)) or
      ((Win32Platform = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS) and
      ((Win32MajorVersion > 4) or ((Win32MajorVersion = 4) and (Win32MinorVersion > 0)))) then
    begin

      // Code from Karl E. Peterson, www.mvps.org/vb/sample.htm
      // Converted to Delphi by Ray Lischner
      // Published in The Delphi Magazine 55, page 16
 
      Result := false;
      ForegroundThreadID := GetWindowThreadProcessID(GetForegroundWindow,nil);
      ThisThreadID := GetWindowThreadPRocessId(hwnd,nil);
      if AttachThreadInput(ThisThreadID, ForegroundThreadID, true) then begin
        BringWindowToTop(hwnd); //IE 5.5 related hack
        SetForegroundWindow(hwnd);
        AttachThreadInput(ThisThreadID, ForegroundThreadID, false);
        Result := (GetForegroundWindow = hwnd);
      end;
      if not Result then begin

        // Code by Daniel P. Stasinski <dannys@karemor.com>

        SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT, 0, @timeout, 0);
        SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT, 0, TObject(0), SPIF_SENDCHANGE);
        BringWindowToTop(hwnd); //IE 5.5 related hack
        SetForegroundWindow(hWnd);
        SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT, 0, TObject(timeout), SPIF_SENDCHANGE);
      end;
    end
    else begin
      BringWindowToTop(hwnd); //IE 5.5 related hack        
      SetForegroundWindow(hwnd);
    end;
     
    Result := (GetForegroundWindow = hwnd);
  end;
end; { ForceForegroundWindow }
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6438499
If you are talking about bringing MDI Child forms to Front you should try:

MyForm.bringtofront;

Hope this helps!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6438651
ActiveControl := TForm; (I hate set focus...too many problems in the past trying to set focus before changing visible or enabled properties)

TForm.Show; should also work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vterekh
ID: 6439345
Thanks All.

edey's answer is more appropriated for my purposes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6440538
Glad to be of service :)

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vterekh
ID: 6440573
to edey

Mike
By the way I've found that BringWindowToTop function exists declared in windows unit too :))
0