[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i set dw to work with my existing webfolder?

Posted on 2001-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
my website is hosted by angelfire.com, and i just switched to dreamweaver from frontpage which i found to be extremely limiting...however frontpage let me work with my webfolder without any problem, i would just open fp and it would ask me for my login/pw for my webfolder and i was up and running...please let me know what dialogue box to open in dw and how to input all of the necessary information, such as the url, the login and password, and the rest of that....just to be clear, how do i work with a webfolder in dw?
0
Comment
Question by:nycjungle
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 6437213
You need to set up your Site in the "define sites" dialog in dreamweaver. Its pretty self explanatory. Go to Site>Define Sites and hit "New"....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mmc98dl1
ID: 6439667
Thats right weed.

When you fill in the new details, go to remote infor, fill in the FTP  host (ftp.angelfire.com) your login and password, and hit ok.

When you use the connect button on the site window (Hit F8 if you cant see it) your angelfire site will appear in the left window.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9133047
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept weed's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Corey Bryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0