Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where I can find ADO Coding conventions?

Posted on 2001-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Can anybody tell me how I can get hold of a coding convention document for ADO objects in the Microsoft site or MSDN Help or Visual Basic help? When a search is done in MSDN Help with the text "Visual Basic Coding Conventsions", I come up with coding coventions for DAO objects under Object Naming Conventions but not ADO.

I need somethig official that people can relate to, not your own coding conventions.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mfarid2
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6437448
Well, microsoft recommends Hungarian notation for variable names. Basically that is approx. 3 letter prefix to a variable name, ie:

Dim strInfo As String
Dim intCount As String
Dim varMyObject As Variable
Dim objCreate As Object

Based on that, for ADO, I use:

Dim acnConnection As ADODB.Connection
Dim arsRecordset As ADODB.Recordset

(acn = Ado ConnectioN)
(ars = Ado RecordSet)

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 6437502
Here check this out:
http://www.xoc.net/standards/rvbanc.asp#ADO

Anthony
0