Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INVALID vxd dynamic link

Posted on 2001-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
upon startup I am shown a blue screen with a message as follows:

Invaild Vxd dynamic link call from NDIS(03) + 00000022   to device "004B", service 800B
Your windows configuration is invalid. Run the windows setup again to correct this problem.


 My question is what am I looking for and how do I fix it. I guessing it may be related to my network

OS: Win 95

0
Comment
Question by:balt
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6437597
As you said, it is related to the network.  What OS?  If 98, you can Start-Run-SFC and let it replace all system files it finds a problem with.  There may be only a few or many.  Have your CD ready for that one.
You could also do as it suggests and F8 while booting and go to a DOS prompt, log to your CD, and then run SETUP to reinstall Windows.  If you install over the current setup there should be no problems.  Be sure to have good backups around if something does go wrong, though.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6437686
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deschneider
ID: 6437687
If you are running 95/98 and can get into safe mode, you may be able to remove all the netowrking components, then try rebooting and if that works, reinstall them. Just a thought to try before reinstalling Windows
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6438424
From DOS edit autoexec.bat and type

rem Startnet.bat

So the problem is with Dialup networking or network as listed above.
are you using a network card or a modem?

MS TIDs:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q126/5/74.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q132/0/08.asp

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 1200 total points
ID: 6438426
WOOPS hehe - going a little nuts here today. . .
do not type rem startnet.bat
If startnet.bat is listed then rem it
Hi (CL) get rest NOW.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6439032
LOL Bev, I am
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6447121
Balt
 - I need to know what worked here?  I also need to know if it was a complete answer of if you were in need of more answers to resolve this problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6466415
In my opinion, a B grade is now warranted, will change to an A.

Thanks
ComTech
Community Support Moderator for the last time!!!
0