Solved

Effects of removing the Motherboard Battery

Posted on 2001-08-29
7
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi everybody - these question are just out of my own interest...
If I had a motherboard battery that was losing power and needed to be replaced, do I need to replace the battery in seconds to avoid losing all my BIOS/CMOS information?
What would be the effect of removing the battery permanently (would it have a permanent effect?)??

Does the battery have any effect on the main ROM BIOS? What could possibly cause the ROM BIOS information to get lost?

Thanks for your time and help...
Cathal
0
Comment
Question by:Cokane
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
"do I need to replace the battery in seconds to avoid losing all my BIOS/CMOS information?"

Depending on the board design and whether its the primary battery or a backup to yet another smaller and hidden battery or capacitor, you may be able to swap it and not lose the settings.  It is safest to assume all information will be lost; write down the important settings before swapping.

"What would be the effect of removing the battery permanently"

Any settings specific to your configuration will be lost when the machine is off.  If you can operate with BIOS default settings, you don't need the battery.  You'll just have to put up with any startup warnings/errors that the CMOS settings have been lost.

"Does the battery have any effect on the main ROM BIOS?"

Absolutely none.

"What could possibly cause the ROM BIOS information to get lost?"

1. Loss of battery while machine is off
2. Severe static discharge
3. Selecting 'load defaults' in BIOS setup
4. Jumping the 'Clear CMOS' jumper on the motherboard

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Thanks magarity
Much obliged...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Thanks magarity
Much obliged...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Sorry magarity - just to clarify...

The 4 answers listed to the question "What could possibly cause the ROM BIOS information to get lost?"
Surely these do not apply to the permanent ROM, only the CMOS info?
Or am I mistaken??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
Only the CMOS. The BIOS should hold until flashed or damaged.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Whups, yes, CMOS.  The other questions seemed to be about CMOS, so that's what I thought you were talking about.  Only my point #2 and jlauster's comment about re-flashing apply to the BIOS.

regards,
magarity
0