Solved

Recordset error message

Posted on 2001-08-29
10
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have this error message when I try to create a Recordset

( Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01ad'
  ActiveX component can't create object  )

0
Comment
Question by:sofiansafy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6437924
post your code. it should look like:

set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6437998
You may not have MDAC installed.

http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm

MCM and I would recommend 2.6 with SP1  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6438044
:)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:sofiansafy
ID: 6442820
MCM
my code is already like your code , and the error
is still occure..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6442834
can you make other ADODB objects, such as a Connection? i would try installing the latest MDAC, as Dave suggested, and giving it another go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sofiansafy
ID: 6443037
MCM
Yes I can make a Connection, the problem is with Recordset
....
Dave
I using Microsoft Access97 as a Database(Not SQL200) ,so is MDAC 2.6 SP1 is suitable for me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6443042
Let me double check...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 100 total points
ID: 6443051
If you were running 2000 or better I would recommend 2.6 SP1 But since you are on '97 I would suggest 2.5 SP2.  I has full support for the Jet 3.0 engine (97 release)

Here is the link
http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm#252info

Let us know how it goes.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:sofiansafy
ID: 6444726
I don't know how to thank u Dave , its really solve the problem .....

My thanks also to MCM for his care...


Sofian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6445163
You're welcome, glad we could help!

Cya round
Dave
0