Solved

highlight word inconsistency

Posted on 2001-08-29
12
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
does anyone know why notes is inconsistently highlighting searched word on results pages?

For example: I search on the word "provider" and receive 42 results. On some of the results pages the word is highlighted and some the word is not highlighted (all in the same field). Is there something wrong with these other pages, or is this a notes issue?

any help/documentation would be greatly appreciated!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:M0n1ca2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6438401
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6439421
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6439736
There could be other possibility of word "provider" in some other field or a static text or an attachment. Look for the above mentioned possibilities.

~Hemanth

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 6440287
We are using R5.08. I looked at both threads, and they don't seem to be describing my problem exactly. My problem is that I have a rich text field displyaing content on the web. The word "provider" does appear in this field several times, however is not showing as highlihgted text in 3 particular lines within the text. The other lines do display the text in green (there is nothing special about these 3 lines, no special formatting, characters, quotes, or attachments, just plain text).

Any ideas????

Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snocross earned 200 total points
ID: 6440314
What version of Notes are you running?  Can I assume the field is NOT in a section then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 6440332
you are right, the field is NOT in a section, it's pretty basic, no fancy stuff...

we are using 5.08 on the server.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6440605
Does the document contain any attachments ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 6440642
no attachments, no graphics, no hidden fields.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 6440743
no attachments, no graphics, no hidden fields.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 6440750
Hey guys, one of my co-workers found some doucmentation. Apparently this is a bug and will be fixed in 5.09

http://www.notes.net/r5fixlist.nsf/5c087391999d06e7852569280062619d/3d262c1f1482180b85256aa90073abd4?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,highlight*


Thanks again for all your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6440799
Cool, glad you found the problem.

Heman, it's nice to have you back my friend.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6443248
Thanks Sno, After a long break I feel like I am new to Notes.

0