Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replying to e-mail problems.

Posted on 2001-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When I attempt to Reply to All (or Reply To All With History) to an e-mail, my e-mail address appears in the TO: or CC: field. Any ideas why and is there a setting to stop this? I'm using Notes R5.05 client on a Win95 machine.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:fancoms
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6455768
This error was re-introduced in R5.0.2 and should be fixed in R5.0.3 and higher.
What version are you using ?
If it's lower then 5.0.3 consider upgrading to a higher release.
Incremental installers can be found at the following URL on Notes.net :
http://www.notes.net/qmrdown.nsf/qmrwelcome?OpenView
Just download the appropriate installer and run it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6455770
Sorry, didn't correctly read the question, you're using R5.0.5 so ignore my comment.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
avermeulen earned 300 total points
ID: 6470381
This is a known problem and there is still no solution.
Lotus is looking for the right fix as you can see below.
Problem:

If a Notes 5.x message contains a Sent By field that is identical to the From field, a Reply to All results in the sender's name in the To field as well as the CC field.

Solution:

This issue has been reported to Lotus Quality Engineering and is under investigation. It was originally reported as being addressed in Notes 5.0.2b and 5.0.3. However, this is incorrect. A fix is still being researched.

Kind Regards,

Arjan Vermeulen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7026739
Hello fancoms,

please release your question from abandoned state :-)

Ask for more support if you need some help.

Cheers,
zvonko
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8293829
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0