?
Solved

Maximum number of Session Variables

Posted on 2001-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
1) Is there any Maximum limitation on number of Application/Session Variables?

2) Is there any Maximum limitation on the data size of each/total Application/Session Variable?

3) Any different between IIS4 and IIS5?

0
Comment
Question by:anguslai
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John844 earned 400 total points
ID: 6438478
I believe it is only limited to the amount of memory you web server has available at the time.

Might need someone else to support this opinion...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6438548
quite a few differences between IIS4 and IIS5

IIS5 supports ASP 3.0 natively which gives the developers new functionality such as server.transfer

Here is a good article on Whats New in IIS 5

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnasdj01/html/asp0201.asp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 6440909
If you are afraid of hitting the maximum number of application or session variables, you are using a bad solution.

I think that you will be experiencing performance problems before you reach the limits, e.g. the servers memory will fill up and render the server virtually useless.

What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6722330
Points for raizon ---> qid=20253364

I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
 
If there are questions in this regard, please comment and I'll return when I can.
 
The HELP DESK link on the left is informative, and includes this site's Guidelines and Member Agreement as well as assistance related to Questions and Answers.  Here is the QA link, as a reference.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
0