Solved

Recreating Groups/Users on New Server

Posted on 2001-08-29
4
134 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

We're using a Windows NT 4.0 Server (stand-alone) for project development which will soon be "retired". This server contains alot of user accounts,groups,etc, which we would like to keep consistent on a new Windows
2000 Advanced Server. The new server will also be stand-alone. Upgrading the old server to Windows 2000 is NOT an option. Is there a resource kit utility or 3rd-party application which will allow me to do this without manually recreating ALL the users & groups on the new server? Any advice/suggestions are appreciated.
TIA

Veets


0
Comment
Question by:veets
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 50 total points
ID: 6439416
try the domain migration tools from NetIQ. We used their software to do the same trick.

www.netiq.com

best regards

Draak
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6443173
That's pretty easy question. You can go to Microsofts site to downloads and get the AD Migration utility which will help you do that thru wizards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900141
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11656338.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11956018.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12015259.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003467.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20005079.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20053706.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20067394.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20070992.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101281.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116163.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20119455.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20119456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126080.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149177.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148862.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176003.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085564.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6992923
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0