Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will Microsoft Interdev be in the next version of Visual Studio?

Posted on 2001-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have not learned Interdev but I have Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0. Is Interdev going to be updated like C++ and VB or would it be a waste of time for me to learn Interdev?
0
Comment
Question by:awjackin35
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6441450
It will not be a waste of time to learn VI. in Visual.net Interdev will be built into the common IDE, not a seperate product.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6464337
i haven't downloaded the .net beta2, but from what i hear, visualinterdev wil be no more. however, i would still learn vi because it will make learining the .net ide much easier. most of microsoft's stuff is pretty similar in the way it works.

just reiterating what hes has already stated.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 60 total points
ID: 6484098
Visual Studio 7
What's in it for VC++ Developers?
http://www.devx.com/free/press/2000/042500.asp
0