Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to domain

Posted on 2001-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello, I have a small problem trying to connect 2000 Pro to my domain. I am trying to set the properties on the Network Identification tab of the systems settings. When I try to set my computer to be a member of the domain it tells me "The credentials supplied confilct with  an existing set of credentials". Currently in order to be able to work I have set the computer to treat the domain as a workgroup rather than a domain. Any ideas how I can solve this. Oh, bye the way the Domain is on an NT4 Server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ktoshni
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6439861
From the server manager remove the computer
Remove any persistent mappings

Check the registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Network
 and remove any subkey.

Restart the PC as a workstation.

Try again to add the computer to the domain

Longbow
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 200 total points
ID: 6439950
Gee, have I looked for that prob quite some time...

Here is the solution: You need to login as a local admin to change the settings. Not as a user with admin rights, but as administrator itself.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 6440261
Thank you sir - fifty points for you!!
0