?
Solved

JAVA2EXE converter freeware

Posted on 2001-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello  Experts
I am in urgent need of a JAVA 2 EXE converter(which converts the class files of a Java Project into EXE format.
I already know about a product from Duckware which does so, but its a trial version. Does anybody know of such a product which is completely free

Kind Regards
Yaser Ansari
0
Comment
Question by:yaseransari
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6439545
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yaseransari
ID: 6439571
Hello Kotan
           This product is not free but has a trial version of 60 days. Thanks for the help.

Regards
Yaser Ansari
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6439599
Then try installAnyway, It's free.

http://www.zerog.com/

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dnoelpp earned 200 total points
ID: 6440578
But this doesn't compile to an exe file! (The class files are just hidden in the exe file).

Did you try gcj? The GNU Compiler for Java?

http://gcc.gnu.org/java/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7773524
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to dnoelpp

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7861581
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0