Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA for Word: How to determine the line count of a paragraph?

Posted on 2001-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How can I determine the number of lines in a paragraph? In the VBA help files I didn't find a property like e.g. "LineCount" nor any method to retrieve it. Is there a way at all to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rernst
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6439563
Duplicated question, please delete it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6439676
ryancys, I think you got the wrong question, I don't see any duplicate (or remst already deleted the other one).

remst,

Try this:

Sub CountLinesParagraph(parNumber As Long)
Dim noLines As Long
With ActiveDocument.Paragraphs(parNumber)
noLines ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.Start, End:=.Range.Start).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber) - ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.End - 1, End:=.Range.End - 1).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber)
End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6439678
Correction

Sub CountLinesParagraph(parNumber As Long)
Dim noLines As Long
With ActiveDocument.Paragraphs(parNumber)
     noLines = ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.Start, End:=.Range.Start).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber) _
    - ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.End - 1, End:=.Range.End - 1).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber)
End With
End Sub
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6439690
Hi calacuccia,

FYI, glad that you only see 1 similar question here. : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:rernst
ID: 6439774
Hi calacuccia,

 I tried it. However "nolines" is always either 0 or negative.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6439806
hope you should subtract it reverse order, if I understood properly.

hey, look at the grading history..

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 300 total points
ID: 6439816
Oops, you're right Yalli_An.

Sub CountLinesParagraph(parNumber As Long)
Dim noLines As Long
With ActiveDocument.Paragraphs(parNumber)
    noLines = ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.End, End:=.Range.End).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber) _
   - ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.Start - 1, End:=.Range.Start - 1).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber)
End With
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:rernst
ID: 6439841
Ok. This version now works:

With ActiveDocument.Paragraphs(parNumber)
    noLines = ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.End, End:=.Range.End).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber) - ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.Start, End:=.Range.Start).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber)
End With

It gives me a runtime error '4608' on the last paragraph, though. Any idea why?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6439955
Sorry, I  should have tested it more thoroughly.

Try this version

Sub CountLinesParagraph(parNumber As Long)
Dim noLines As Long
With ActiveDocument.Paragraphs(parNumber)
    noLines = ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.End - 1, End:=.Range.End - 1).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber) _
   - ActiveDocument.Range(Start:=.Range.Start, End:=.Range.Start).Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber) + 1
End With
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:rernst
ID: 6440327
Thank you calacuccia, that's it finally.
0