[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with page size in printing from Internet explorer 5.5

Posted on 2001-08-30
12
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When I print a page from IE5.5 or even IE 5 the right end of the page is not printed. I have tried scaling it to size but no success.  Any suggestions please.  Have just installed a new printer but it did it with the old one too. Have tried drivers etc.

Thanks

Gerry
0
Comment
Question by:grobinson
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6440298
That is the design of the web page?  Try others and see if they don't print okay.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6442325
You might also look around the page. Many of the web-sites I visit have a link to a printable version.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gibsonpd3620 earned 200 total points
ID: 6442748
Click on File, click on Page Setup change the margins to .1 from the default of .75 and this should allow you to print the entire web page.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6443202
Some printers have a minimum margin of .25 or more.  I usually don't go below .5 for margins just to be safe.  Maybe that will work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6455312
What resolution do you have your video set to. If it's 640x480 and the page is based on 800x600  - You will alway have the right size cut off - Increase you video pixels to the next range and retry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6460089
Hi,
Sorry to break this news to you, but this is by design, there is no printer that I know off that does it right, nor is there a setting to solve it.
Your only work around is to print the page in landscape.

Greetz,

Pete
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6460163
Hey, grobinson, how about some input.  Do you accept that it is by design yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:monsterrick
ID: 6482409
Gtrist saying the printable verison maybe the answer for you.  If the designer did not provide a printer friendly version for you, you may try below.

On the target page, highlight some text and select print.  My IE5.5 provide four tabs for me - General, Options, Layout and Paper/Quality.  Click on "Options", then select "Only the selected frame".  Finally click "Print" button.

Hope this help

MonsterRick
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FengYuan
ID: 6501819
For these kind of printing problems:
1) Make sure EMF spool is enabled.
2) Check 'keep printed document'
3) Copy the latest .spl file from \system32\spool\printers folder.
4) Decode using www.fengyuan.com\EMF.exe.

If you do not see it, application is not sending down to driver.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7401378
Greetings.

This question is very old.  Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary, as appropriate. If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to finalize this and unless there is objection or further activity, I will request that question be closed.

-> PAQ/NO REFUND

**Expert input always appreciated if a different outcome should result and Asker does not finalize**

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7401392
The problem is either by design or a margin problem.  Split the points.
0