Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use of NIS through a firewall

Posted on 2001-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Are there any technical issues aside from rulesets, for running a single NIS domain over a network, part of which  is segregated via a firewall?

Ignore the security implications, the firewall in case functions internally to my general network and is not as such 'untrusted'.
0
Comment
Question by:ajmalpass
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 900 total points
ID: 6440435
Security issues aside, there are no biggies.

But I can't ignore the security issues.  Allowing NIS through the firewall minimally means allowing all ONC RPC's through the firewall, and possibly all UDP's in both directions (depending on the firewall).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6440459
Chris is quite correct. Allowing NIS to traverse the firewall for the general population behind the firewall will open a rather large hole. It would make more sense to me to set up a replica NIS server inside of the firewall and only allow it to pass NIS data through the firewall.
0