Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Winzip in delphi

Posted on 2001-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to use winzip in delphi?

The purpose is to zip a set of files using winzip.

How to acheive this?



0
Comment
Question by:vensan
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aubs
ID: 6439898
I seem to remember seeing a zip component at www.torry.net

i will try to get a more accurate URL later

regards

Aubs
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 6439900
Hello
 

  Look at this link you will find many components to compress and uncompress files using zip format and others

http://www.torry.net/compressstd.htm
also look at "Delphi Zip Beta Page" for free zip and uzip dll for delphi, it come with good samples
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/2114/zipbeta.html

Best regards
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6439907
I think you're getting away from the point.  He's asking how to use WinZip.

John.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6440271
Does WinZip have an interface that you can connect too?  I'm not sure if it does.  You maybe stuck using third party controls, or run WinZip from a ShellExecute statement and have the window hidden while you do the work.  This option wont give you any real interaction with WinZip though.

I dont use WinZip (I use WinACE), so I can't test it, but if you open Delphi and go to the Project menu, then Import Type Library, click the Add button and navigate to the WinZip folder (usually C:\Program Files\WinZip), double click on the winzip.exe file, if it has a COM interface, this will give you a Pas file with all the exposed methods.

I would be very surprised if it does, but you can never tell unless you try ;)

Let me know if it does work and I'll download a copy for myself to play with :)

Cheers

Stu
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:thornolde
thornolde earned 400 total points
ID: 6440637
You ca call the commandline part of winzip (WZunzip, WZzip). I don't remember if they are included in the standard package, but you can download these for free at the winzip site.

I've included a code snippet to show how I used them to unzip (just WSzip if you want to zip something)

procedure TUpdate_MainFrm.UnpackUpdate(ZipFile:String);
var
//  Returnvalue   : integer;
  ZipFileName, Zparam, defaultdir : String;
Begin
  ZipFileName := getPath(pCurrent)+'\WZUnzip.exe ';
  Zparam := '-d -o ' + getPath(pTemp)+ZipFile;
  defaultdir := getPath(pTemp);
  // This method will try to open an file/url.
  // Eg.:
  //  zipfilename="mailto:lectrn@lec.dk" starts users e-mail cllient (eg. Lotus Notes)
  //  zipfilename="readme.txt" starts users texteditor (eg. notepad.exe)
  //  zipfilename="some.exe" starts program "some.exe".
  WriteLn(LogFile, 'Unpacking ' + Zparam);
//  ReturnValue := ShellExecute(Update_MainFrm.Handle, 'open', PChar(ZipFileName), PChar(Zparam), PChar(defaultdir), SW_HIDE);
  SetCurrentDir(getPath(pTemp));
  ExecFileAndWait(ZipFileName+Zparam, False, True);

{  if ReturnValue <= 32 then
    case Returnvalue of
      0                   : ShowMessage('Out of Memory ('+ZipFileName+').');
      ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND: ShowMessage('File not found ('+ZipFileName+').');
      ERROR_PATH_NOT_FOUND: ShowMessage('Directory not valid ('+ZipFileName+').');
      ERROR_BAD_FORMAT    : ShowMessage('Wrong format in EXE ('+ZipFileName+').');
      // All other errors. See help for more ReturnValues of ShellExecute
    else
      ShowMessage('ShellExecute failed.');
  end
}
End;
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6441649
Hello
  if you want to use winzip from delphi
here's some links will help you

Integrating Winzip to your Applications
http://www.undu.com/Articles/991208d.html

Get Zip Functionality for Free
http://www.borland.com/delphi/news/delphi_developer/vicaria/

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6443223
I still think you are asking for trouble calling stuff from the command line.  Especially creating a spawning a batch file.  It's a very ugly, bodgey way of doing it.  That's just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9289397
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split points between mnasman and thornolde

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0