Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

solaris audio

Posted on 2001-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hi,

I have a problem where to locate the song from my cd using window media player.
I understand that I can also use 'kscd' to play the music but can someone tell me how to control the volume?

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:mafendee
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kyrmit earned 200 total points
ID: 6534646
Please specify which operating system you are running media player on.

As far as the volume control is concerned:

Try man kscd in order to find out how to do this. Similar, if you have wmp installed (for solaris: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/en/download/sysreq.asp) see the man or help page for this.

I would think that this is an easy thing to do.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7774808
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by kyrmit

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7864421
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0