Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to assoicate the datatimepicker with dbedit

Posted on 2001-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i want a dbedit(datetype) to receive the contains of datetimepicker. and save it to database.

how can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:ws1999
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 150 total points
ID: 6439935
you can find some DBDateTimePicker in this link
http://www.torry.net/db_datetime.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6439939
in the beforepost event use

dataset.fieldbyname('FieldName').AsDateTime := DateTimePicker1.date;

in the afterscroll-event use

DateTimePicker1.Date := dataset.fieldbyname('FieldName').AsDateTime;

meikl ;-)
0