?
Solved

Unique values per column in EXCEL.

Posted on 2001-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can get EXCEL to validate that input values in a column are unique?

Thanks,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jwstairs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 400 total points
ID: 6440425
Jeff,

To Allow only unique values in column A, do this:

1. Select column A
2. Data - Validation
3. Allow: Custom
   Formula: =COUNTIF(A:A,A1)=1
4. Click "OK"

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 6440502
Recorcocholis Batman.... nice answer Ture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwstairs
ID: 6442407
Many thanks.  I knew it could be done but I'm sure I wouldn't have found that.

Jeff

Brussels, Belgium
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 6443800
You are welcome, Jeff! I'm glad that I could help you with this.

/Ture
0