Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DSS Tape Unit     How Do I get It to work

Posted on 2001-08-30
13
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have come into a Sony SDT s2000e  DSS   2 gig tape drive unit

but dont have drivers ect

sony nolonger supports this device ( too old)

no drivers to be found

does not auto detect when conected

port setting have been tried in all posible configerations

os is win98se

sugestions welcomed

0
Comment
Question by:shadowpanther
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 600 total points
ID: 6440149
First, you need to know that it works.  If it doesn't work, then the correct setting still won't help.
Does it have jumpers on it to set it up?  According to http://www.jaring.my/sony/html/periphe.html it appears to be a SCSI2 external.  You may want to try www.windrivers.com to get the drivers.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6441145
Win98 doesn't support tape drives directly so there are no drivers for any tape drive.  You need to get a 3rd party BACKUP SOFTWARE PACKAGE that will run this tape.  I recommend Veritas BACKUP EXEC for Win98.  This software will work with just about any SCSI or IDE tape drive and the Sony drive you mention is listed as being supported.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6441170
I second Backup Exec.  It works very well and costs less than $100 if I remember properly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6441855
I recommend 'tar' since its free.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6441885
I've not seen tar for Windows 98...  I've used a version of tar for NT but NT supports a tape device natively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadowpanther
ID: 6459936
OK having checked the above information out I find i'm still not going

The drive works or did before i moved it from the server to home
It is an external scsi interface with a scsi centronics interface and pas thru with terminating block on the passthru and a scsi centronics to DB25M conector it was conected to Lpt2 on the server so i suspect that it is actualy a scsi 1 interface.  

backup exec that i have doesn't find any supported units when i connect it to my pc(98) or server(NT4) i took it back to the server at work and the nt4 backup agent finds it there so it has to be a setting some where

any ideas  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6703986
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input, or even suggest who you  think is correct. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Questioner, if you were helped, chooses whom you would like to award the question to, and Accept Comment.  It is your responsibility to complete this question.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 7815778
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Deleted and points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

VirusMinus
Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7816325
I disagree.  This question is answered.  I suggest force accept to either jhance or slink9.  Your choice...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7816393
Split the points.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 7818807
ok, i'll mention it in my post in CleanUp TA

thanx
VM
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7819192
Umm, the last comment by the questioner starts with:

"OK having checked the above information out I find i'm still not going"

...which seems to indicate maybe the comments made were not the answer.

01/26/2003 07:57AM PST
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days
01/26/2003 08:58PM PST
ok, i'll mention it in my post in CleanUp TA

Hmm, so that's seven days in New York minutes, eh?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7864530
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin

jhance: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20493657.html
0