Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UNIX MV Command

Posted on 2001-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
why mv command across filesystems is slower on large files?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:sandeepmalhotra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6440386
'cause it first copies and then deletes (mv on same filesystem just changes information in the inode)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6442898
done?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6713345
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 3-5 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6742443
Comment from ahoffmann accepted as answer.
Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0