Solved

Colors.

Posted on 2001-08-30
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have created a set of image using photoshop.
I have integrated the image into my website.
It looks great on my PC, 100% according to what
I did in terms of colors. But when I viewed my
website on my friends PC the colors of the image
was totally different. I used blue and dark blue
as the colors for the Image. It appears fine to me,
when I view it on my PC. But when I view it on
my friends PC the image color is totally different
from what I have set pink and green and not blue
and dark blue. Can anyone please explain to me
the reason and solution for this problem.
Your help would be kindly appreciated.

Regards
Eugene

P.S My monitor is working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:eugene007
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 40 total points
ID: 6441310
But are theirs? You don't know...

And how do you know your monitor is working fine? How many colors is it set for? How old? What kind? Any changes from default in monitor/graphics card settings? Adobe gamma set? Any other color utilities set?

Any place we can see the graphic?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6441455
The world of windows color management is.....lacking...Though blue and dark blue to pink and green sounds a bit extreme. Do any other graphics on their monitor look off?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6441456
The world of windows color management is.....lacking...Though blue and dark blue to pink and green sounds a bit extreme. Do any other graphics on their monitor look off?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Nittinz23
ID: 6441759
I agree with webwoman.  Sometimes you're unsure of their color settings or the graphic card they might be using.  This information is most useful, and plus the colors you are using might not be web browser safe which cause the colors to appear slightly different on the web.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6442293
Slightly different would be expected. Blue to green/pink is way strange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eugene007
ID: 6443668
ok, let me check my monitor and do several testing.
will get back to you guys shortly.


Regards
Eugene
:)
0