Solved

HTTP ERROR 403.6 FORBIDDEN: IP address rejected.

Posted on 2001-08-30
6
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi everybody,

I obtain that error message in a SUN workstation using Netscape when I try to see one page in the intranet of my company.
The error message also says: 'This error appears when the server has a list of forbidden IP addresses'.
This error only appears in that workstation and it does not appear in elsewhere.

could anyone please help me and tell me where can I find the file in the SUN workstation where this list appears?

Has this file an specific name in Solaris?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:roderic
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6442788
which web-server? Netscape, apache?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6444572
That error is coming from the web server you are accessing.  If that message is real, meaning that it really means exactly what it say, that would imply that the web server has some restrictions configured into it that disallow access from one or more IP addresses. Talk to who ever maintains the web server and ask them about the error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filiep
ID: 6453286
Are you using a proxy? If so, be sure that you bypass the proxy for local addresses.

F.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:roderic
ID: 6453604
Thanks to everybody,
I will try to explain myself better.
Here you are the complete situation:

This is the first time I develop a web application. It is written in simple html, asp and with some javascripts.

The aplication is hosted in a Microsoft Internet Information server in my company's intranet and it had the security implemented by ADS (active directory service)owned by Microsoft and incompatible with Netscape. Then when I tried to see the pages in a sun workstation with netscape it gave an error message due to ADS.
We disabled ADS and it started to work...in all the pc's and SUN workstations.
But... some days after it did not work no more in the SUN workstations. I suspect that the CAD system administrator changed something in the CAD server configuration.
I continue...
The SUN workstations are part of our CAD area. This CAD area has a SUN server and all SUN workstation depend on it. From this server all the aplications are installed on the CAD area workstations. The server has NIS activated.
As far as I know UNIX can denied the access to an IP address if you include it in an specific system file.

Could anyone please tell me if it is posible to do it? and how and where could I find that file?

Thanks  










0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 50 total points
ID: 6453735
All 403 error messages come from the web server that the Sun is talking to. That would have to either the IIS server, or if you have one, the proxy server that the Sun boxes talk to. The reasons could be that the proxy prevents access to your IIS server, that the IIS server has IP restrictions, or possibly that the application isn't willing to talk to that particular copy of Netscape. The later might occur , especially with ASP, simply because the browser isn't Internet Explorer, or it might be related to the Javascripts. One thing to check would be to see if the Sun box(s) that have the problem have Javascript disabled. Otherwise you need to check to see if a proxy server is involved (looking at the Netscape config will tell) and whether it is the problem and check the IIS server for IP restrictions.

There are ways that a Sun can be configured to deny access from other to services running on the Sun, but nothing other than firewall code that will restrict what IP's the sun can connect to. And even if something like that were to be involved you'd get a completely different failure mode (the connection would simply time out without any 403 error messages).
0
 

Author Comment

by:roderic
ID: 6456724
Thank you very much jlevie, you were right. After your message I center my efforts in the webserver. I am not sure about what was exactly the restriction it had, but I talked to the administrator and he disabled all the restrictions of my application and it works again.

Thank you
0