Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conversion (hard)

Posted on 2001-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi group,

I need to convert a notes document to a pdf file on the web.  Has anyone done this?  I know that this is hard.  This also needs to be a cheap solution.  I have found several products but they are all very expensive.  Our developer said that he can do it but it would take 200hrs of his time which = $23,000.  They other option is buying a third party product but that is also expensive at around $7,000.  I would like to get something free or as low cost as possible.  Thanks!

Regards,
Devon
0
Comment
Question by:DevonCLS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6441568
Check this site:
http://www.primeapple.co.uk/

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevonCLS
ID: 6442059
Hermanthakumar,

That is the place that would cost us $7,000 USD.  Do you have any other suggestions?

~Devon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6442132
there are simpler methods I think like printing it to a PDF printer driver and than saving it. For details I think you should have a look at the acrobat website
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6444694
Check this, I haven't used it, but seems to be a viable solution.

http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/ac8d259d07dbb65d8525689500765512?OpenDocument

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6446348
Listening... this is interesting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkesarwani
ID: 6446557
How do I implement it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6451333
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6451337
ups! sorry Heman, I sow it too late :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevonCLS
ID: 6453453
Hemanth's solution would work however I would need the adobe writer.  Is there a way to do it without extra software.  How about in Javascript?  IF not I may need to have my management team break open their piggy bank :-)

~Devon
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 6465450
I doubt whether you can do it throug JS !

Target the piggy bank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevonCLS
ID: 6476362
It looks like we will need to open up our wallets.  Thanks for your help.  All of you people are really great!!!

Cheers,
Devon
0