Solved

Dblookuplistbox setting a selection

Posted on 2001-08-30
6
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

is it possible to set the selected item in a dblookuplistbox ? when i check the selecteditem property it has the value of the 1st thing in the list but it isn't selected (blue box around it) is it possible to set this blue box myself so it is selected.

I think it was possible with a normal listbox but i can't seem to find how to do it with a dblookuplistbox

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joyrider
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6442001
I believe since a DB list box is intended to be linked to a data source, then just like a dbgrid, your selected value is not going to be based on an index but rather were the pointer currently resides in your dataset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyrider
ID: 6442106
so u can't actually selected it ? like u can when u select it with ure mouse ? or can it ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pedja
ID: 6442120
I haven;t tried this, but since dblistbox is linket to data source, as I remember, when you open the list, blue box is set to item which shows current value of the field.
So, all you have to do is to set value of the field to wanted value before listbox is openned. However that means you will loose prevois value of the field.

I think waht you want to do (setting default value for the listbox) is not "polite" way to do it. It is beter to set default value to the field on record creation, not to change it when user enters that specific field. Second ay will confuse user.

Pedja

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 25 total points
ID: 6442570
Hi JoyRider,

If you do

tblTest.Edit;
tblTest.FieldByName('MYFLD1').AsString := 'TEST';

If the field MYFLD1 is coupled to a TDBLookupListbox the item will be automatically selected.

Or maybe,

tblTest.Edit;
tblTest.FieldByName('MYFLD1').AsString := dbllbTest.Items[3]

Didn't test this though

Regards Jacco

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6443515
just modify the keyfield
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyrider
ID: 6444406
still don't have a blue box around it but at least i know there's always a value so not really a problem thanks
0