?
Solved

How to check email with vbscript using chilisoftASP POP3 component....

Posted on 2001-08-30
12
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
need to read message and show who from...

anybody out there? Chilisoft has very poor pdf docs on this subject...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zerogravity187
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6441735
You could do this with Exchange 2000 and IIS5 but not with ChiliSoft...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity187
ID: 6441797
Well, then what is the SpicePak POP3 component for?

here is a simple jscript example:

<% @ LANGUAGE=JScript %>
<html>
<body>
<h1>hello <%=Request.Form('user')%>, here is your mail</h1>
<table border>
<%
  pop3 = Server.CreateObject("CHILI.POP3.1");
  pop3.Connect("mail.jumpbacks.com",
            Request.Form('user'),
               Request.Form('password'));
  for (var i=0; i<pop3.Messages.Count; i++) {
     var mess = pop3.Messages(i);
 %>
     <tr><th>From</th><th><%=mess.From%></th></tr>
     <tr><th>To</th><th><%=mess.To%></th></tr>
     <tr><th>CC</th><th><%=mess.CC%></th></tr>
     <tr><td>Subject</td><td><%=mess.Subject%></td></tr>
     <tr><td>DateSent</td><td><%=mess.DateSent%></td></tr>
     <tr><td>10 lines of message</td><td><pre><%=mess.PreviewMessage(10)%></pre></td></tr>
     <tr><td>Attachments</td><td><table border>
<%
      for (var j = 0; j<mess.Attachments.Count; j++) {
 %>
         <tr><td><%=j%></td><td><%=mess.Attachments[j].Read()%></td></tr>
<%
      }
 %>
     </table></td></tr>
<%
  }
  pop3.Disconnect();
 %>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity187
ID: 6441800
will repost....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity187
ID: 6441803
will repost....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6441865
Are you asking or telling???

The Chili!Pop3 1.0 Control enables users retrieve messages from a POP3 server using ASP scripts. This component has two main interfaces. The first, the POP3 interface, deals with the message collection by retrieving messages and controlling messages from a POP3 server. The second interface, the Message interface, exposes all of the properties of a single message. Additional interfaces are exposed to support retrieval of message lists and message attachments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity187
ID: 6442180
I am asking, I can do it in jscript, but having trouble in vbscript... All I need to do is be able to recurse through the unread mail, read in the text of the body for parsing into a csv for database, remove the msgs off the server, and be able to parse the subject--attachments are not necessary.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davebeer
ID: 6442394
What? Are you having difficulty converting that example to VBScript?

Does it work using JScript?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity187
ID: 6442516
well, It does work, but I just dont have time to re-engineer it to vbscript...  somebody should write a script that can do that :)

Thanks for the input - If somebody can get it, I will increase the points....
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity187
ID: 6442827
I am asking, I can do it in jscript, but having trouble in vbscript... All I need to do is be able to recurse through the unread mail, read in the text of the body for parsing into a csv for database, remove the msgs off the server, and be able to parse the subject--attachments are not necessary.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AlfaNoMore
ID: 6444053
Well, if you want it in VBscript:

<% @ LANGUAGE="VBScript" %>
<html>
<body>
<h1>hello <%=Request.Form("user")%>, here is your mail</h1>
<table border>
<%
 Set pop3 = Server.CreateObject("CHILI.POP3.1");
 pop3.Connect("mail.jumpbacks.com", _
           Request.Form("user"), _
              Request.Form("password"))
 For i = 0 To pop3.Messages.Count - 1
    mess = pop3.Messages(i)
%>
    <tr><th>From</th><th><%=mess.From%></th></tr>
    <tr><th>To</th><th><%=mess.To%></th></tr>
    <tr><th>CC</th><th><%=mess.CC%></th></tr>
    <tr><td>Subject</td><td><%=mess.Subject%></td></tr>
    <tr><td>DateSent</td><td><%=mess.DateSent%></td></tr>
    <tr><td>10 lines of message</td><td><pre><%=mess.PreviewMessage(10)%></pre></td></tr>
    <tr><td>Attachments</td><td><table border>
<%
     for j = 0 To mess.Attachments.Count - 1
%>
        <tr><td><%=j%></td><td><%=mess.Attachments[j].Read()%></td></tr>
<%
     Next
%>
    </table></td></tr>
<%
 Next
 pop3.Disconnect()
%>
</table>
</body>
</html>

And that should do you!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity187
ID: 6445610
alfanomore, nice work...there were some small bugs...did you test out the script first? Here is the fully working script with no errors (to my knowlege):

<% @ LANGUAGE="VBScript" %>
<html>
<body>
<h1>hello <%=Request.Form("user")%>, here is your mail</h1>
<table border>
<%
Set pop3 = Server.CreateObject("CHILI.POP3.1")
pop3.connect "mail.jumpbacks.com",request.form("user"),Request.Form("password")
For i = 0 To pop3.Messages.Count - 1
   mess = pop3.Messages(i)
%>
   <tr><th>From</th><th><%=mess.From%></th></tr>
   <tr><th>To</th><th><%=mess.To%></th></tr>
   <tr><th>CC</th><th><%=mess.CC%></th></tr>
   <tr><td>Subject</td><td><%=mess.Subject%></td></tr>
   <tr><td>DateSent</td><td><%=mess.DateSent%></td></tr>
   <tr><td>10 lines of message</td><td><pre><%=mess.PreviewMessage(10)%></pre></td></tr>
   <tr><td>Attachments</td><td><table border>
<%
    for j = 0 To (mess.Attachments.Count - 1)
%>
       <tr><td><%=j%></td><td><%=(mess.Attachments(j).Read())%></td></tr>
<%
    Next
%>
   </table></td></tr>
<%
Next
pop3.Disconnect()
%>
</table>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AlfaNoMore earned 300 total points
ID: 6445637
No testing... Just a good guess!!!

Accept my answer then, and we'll all have a nice weekend!
0