Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to establish a connection - Sticks

Posted on 2001-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Using W2000 SP1.
Trying to establish a connection to ISP usually goes fine but whenever the login connection box says "failed to establish a connection", whatever I do fails to work.
If I press connect it immediately says "failed to establish a connection"  
I have to reboot and then it works as long as I connect first time.
I'm using a Dell Inspiron 8000
Any ideas?
Alan
0
Comment
Question by:wiles
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6441968
Check your phone/modem options in control panel and use the troubleshooter too - which com port is it listed under?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6442024
1) Update tp SP2 and run
Start-windowsupdate to see if there are any other relevant patches.

2) get the newest modem drivers you can find.

3) If this continues to happen, it is probably a modem reset problem. The modem has problems resetting after an error.
Try running the modem test/Diagnostics.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msctec
ID: 6442601
Was the machine a clean install or an upgrade from NT ?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wiles
ID: 6445634
W2000 was a clean install.
Dial up has worked fine for 6 months but has now started to stick on a failed connection
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6447638
Wiles, what software have you added since this system was working as it should, such as antivirus, Internet related software, firewalls etc? Do you use any special software in order to log on to your ISP? It sounds like some of your ISP settings are screwed up and/or your Winsock files have been modified. Who is your ISP?

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiles
ID: 6447880
Dennis,
I use three different ISPs and have a similar problem with all.
However, you may have nailed the problem as I added Ad-aware Ad-watch and have had the problem since then.  Have now removed and hope that will cure the problem.
Points are yours if it does.  VMT
Alan
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 6447898
Okay Alan, I'll wait to hear from you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiles
ID: 6461590
Dennis,
Thanks for that.
Problem was ad-aware
Alan W
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6461599
Good solution Dew_boy :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6461705
Glad I could help!
0