[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Algorithm to convert Degrees Decimal Minutes to UTM

Posted on 2001-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,723 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can someone send me the Algorithm to convert Degrees Decimal Minutes to UTM? I would rather it in Perl, but any language will do.  Thanks for any help,

guidway
0
Comment
Question by:guidway
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6442123
See if any of this helps

http://www.gpsy.com/gpsinfo/geotoutm/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6442693
listening ..
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 300 total points
ID: 6448477
$zone = int(($longitude+180)/6)+1;
my $l = $longitude -$zone*6 +183;
$easting = cos($latitude*3.1415926535/180)*$l*10000/90+500;
$northing = 10000*$latitude/90;
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 6449625
Thanks for the help!  That is what I've been looking for.
0