Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reg.streamingcash.com

Posted on 2001-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have a checkpoint firewall, When we check the logs for one of our users for http it has entries going outbound about every minute for (reg.streamingcash.com)we checked their machine and can't find anything.The IP address for this is 64.156.188.9, but it doesn't return anything.
 Any ideas
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsimmers
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6441884
Sounds like the user downloaded or installed something that contains spyware.  You can test for it using Ad-Aware, a free program that you can run on that machine to detect and remove spyware.  Available from:

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Beluga earned 800 total points
ID: 6444110
Looks like your user may have been accessing streaming video or audio. Streamingcash.com seems to provide a way for streaming media providers to track who is accessing their content, and charge for usage.

The following article explains a bit about streamingcash.com and what it does (from a user's point of view). See the bit headed "Privacy invasion by the click", dated August 3rd, near the bottom:

http://www.itlnet.net/Users/K2L/main.asp?xM=8&xY=2001

The following co. seems to run the service:
http://www.streamexchange.com/

Looks like a cleanup of the registry would be a good idea.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
ID: 6444640
I tried the spyware first and it found someitems but it still did it. This girl did have the weather bug on her machine and we made her delete it. But it was still in the Registry. Thanks for everybodys help!!!!!!!
0