Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WTL: Using Splitter Windows

Posted on 2001-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Has anybody a short example on using STL splitter windows? I don't get it working, and don't want to play around forever...

I want to create an SDI application with a vertical splitter, a listview ctrl in both panes.

TIA
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterchen092700
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 6442312
> Has anybody a short example on using STL splitter windows?

Are you talking about using "WTL" (Windows Template Library), Atilla (MFC-like framework built with ATL), or straight ATL on your own?  (You say WTL in the subject, but STL in the question text).

In either case, why not use MFC for this, because it already has the support...?

[And be careful of the "size of MFC applications .vs. ATL applications" argument you may encounter: once you get around to writing a full blown ATL application that has similar functionality as an MFC app, the MFC app may be smaller at that point.]

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 200 total points
ID: 6442316
Richard Grimes has a WTL architecture article at iDevResource.com:

 http://www.idevresource.com/com/library/articles/wtlarch.asp

It includes an SDI splitter window sample.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 6442401
If you are talking about ATL, there may be some help at: http://www.codeproject.com/atl/atlsplitter.asp

For Attila, I think there is something in the Attila archive, you can get that from: http://www.sellsbrothers.com/attila/

-=- James.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BogdyPtr
ID: 6442565
If you want a mfc example of a split view sdi create a new sdi and in step 5 of 6 of app wizard select project style == window explorer and then you have your example.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6442574
jimwatson: thanks - I got it working!

I had some problems with my implementation (creating the panes in a CSplitterWindow dereived class, the Message Map was missing CHAIN_MSG_MAP, and the OnCreate Handler needs a bHandled=false).


jtwine:
yeeks, WTL, of course (damn new keyboard, or was it a freudian?

>> why not use MFC for this
* A MFC app (statically linked) starts around 360K, an WTL app at 32K. It's just a small tool. And as I'm always impressed with the small-yet-funky Windows apps, size does matter.
* I like WTL
* I don't like MFC
* I want to have fun (well, the geeky kind ;)
* I code ATL (including UI) most of the day. I know I could benefit this could benefit a lotfrom WTL - and I want to use this small project for learning.

Cheers
Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 6442858
Cool.. Glad you got your problem solved.

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 6442952
Peter -- that's great.  Yes, the wizard is a bit remiss.  I had similar problems with an MDI splitter.  Basically the same problem, plus it forgets to derive the view class from CSplitterWindowImpl<> rather than CWindowImpl<>.  Guess the MS folks didn't care much for splitters.
0