Solved

Line Graph

Posted on 2001-08-30
7
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know how 2 make a continous line graph that has different values along in in different colours
- like a stacked bar graph does
0
Comment
Question by:Joana
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6443415
Hi!

One way (never done anything with graphs, but just in case it helps) is to do something like:

Use a line control with it's drawmode/pen (can't really remember which property it is) set to invert.

This would cause whatever that's behind it to be another colour.

Hope this helps!

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
ID: 6443789
I know how to make a line graph in different colors. But I don't quite grasp what you want to do. Do you mean that you want part of the line a different color than another part? Or do you mean that you want the data points on the line marked in different colors? Or something else?  Would you explain further?  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
adg earned 200 total points
ID: 6443815
Just a guess at what your looking for.  Is it close?  You have to add the Microsoft Chart Control to your project to use this code.  

Option Explicit
Private gArray(1 To 13, 1 To 6)

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim i As Integer
    Randomize Timer
    MSChart1.Plot.UniformAxis = False
    MSChart1.chartType = VtChChartType2dXY
    For i = 1 To 5
        gArray(i, 1) = i
        gArray(i, 2) = Rnd
    Next i
    gArray(5, 3) = 5
    gArray(5, 4) = gArray(5, 2)
    For i = 6 To 10
        gArray(i, 3) = i
        gArray(i, 4) = Rnd
    Next i
    gArray(10, 5) = 10
    gArray(10, 6) = gArray(10, 4)
    For i = 11 To 13
        gArray(i, 5) = i
        gArray(i, 6) = Rnd
    Next i
    MSChart1 = gArray
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Resize()
    MSChart1.Move ScaleLeft, ScaleTop, ScaleWidth, ScaleHeight
End Sub
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
ID: 6443824
or more like this...?

' Example #2
Option Explicit
Private gArray(1 To 13, 1 To 6)
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim i As Integer
    Randomize Timer
    MSChart1.Plot.UniformAxis = False
    MSChart1.chartType = VtChChartType2dXY
    For i = 1 To 13
        gArray(i, 1) = i
        gArray(i, 2) = Rnd * 2 + 1
        gArray(i, 3) = i
        gArray(i, 4) = Rnd * 3 + 2
        gArray(i, 5) = i
        gArray(i, 6) = Rnd * 4 + 3
    Next i
    MSChart1 = gArray
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Resize()
    MSChart1.Move ScaleLeft, ScaleTop, ScaleWidth, ScaleHeight
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
ID: 6449320
How about this one?

' Example #3

Option Explicit
Private garray(1 To 6, 1 To 2)

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim d As Integer, s As Integer
    For s = LBound(garray, 2) To UBound(garray, 2) ' series
        For d = LBound(garray, 1) To UBound(garray, 1) ' datapoints
            garray(d, s) = d * s
        Next d
    Next s
    With MSChart1
        .chartType = VtChChartType2dLine
        .ChartData = garray
        .Plot.SeriesCollection(1).Position.Order = 1 ' series 1 and 2 are stacked
        .Plot.SeriesCollection(2).Position.Order = 1 ' because the order is the same
    End With
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Resize()
    MSChart1.Move ScaleLeft, ScaleTop, ScaleWidth, ScaleHeight
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joana
ID: 6454627
i figured out how 2 do it (i was using Actuate so couldn't do it normally) but i thought i'd give u the points anyway since u had such a rad answer :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
ID: 6455663
Thanks!
0