Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Write output file as a FoxPro .dbf file instead of ASCII file

Posted on 2001-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to be able to have my C/C++ program output data not as an ASCII file, but as a .dbf file that can be recognized by FoxPro.  It cannot be done as a save as or anything.  It has to be done by writing to a file.
0
Comment
Question by:BradHuss
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kulina earned 200 total points
ID: 6442841
I would create a data source (DSN), and use some ODBC API to store data. If you are familiar with SQL that shouldn't be a problem. In that case you need Microsoft FoxPro ODBC driver; comes with Visual Studio, thus may not be installed on every system.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6443777
I'm certain that FoxPro can import comma-delimited text files.  Can you explain why that won't work in your situation?  Or do you need help creating a CSV data file?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6444006
If you real want create,add/change record/delete record
in .dbf file (w/o indexes), I can send you or post here
wy code for this: ~ 200 lines
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlexReser
ID: 6444141
There are a lot of libraries in Internet that can do this.
Try to find it with any search engine.

Also you can write such library youself, because the format of DFB file is very simple. Visit www.wotsit.org.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6865619
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "kulina, DanRollins" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6886965
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange

DanRollins: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20280050
0