Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send Recurring Emails

Posted on 2001-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way we can specify to send an email to a specific address without user intervention.  For example:
If I need to order a roll of paper towels every week on Tuesdays at 10:00 am every week.  I have the body of the email, the receipients email.  Is there a way I can just send this email based upon the schedule given without user intervention every time an email has to go out?
0
Comment
Question by:amira123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prokni
ID: 6443095
If you have Sql Server, I would use sql to send an email in this way you can create a job and schedule it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 6443228
I don't have a ssql server ... is there another way?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheNige
ID: 6443343
you can create a vbscript that does them mail then schedule it with the windows program scheduler
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prokni
ID: 6443462
He is right, write a exe vb application and put it in task schedule in windows. use CDO or cdont for email
0
 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 6443606
"He is right, write a exe vb application and put it in task schedule in windows. use CDO or cdont for
email"

How do I do that?  I am not fimiliar with VB.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6443641
How do I schedule ASP files?


Use the AT command and Windows Scripting Host to schedule a VBS file at certain intervals.
 
First, change the ASP to a VBS file. This is accomplished by (1) changing the extension to VBS; (2) changing all server.createobject calls to createobject; and, (3) removing all <%%> delimiters and any browser-destined code (for example, response.write statement or client-side HTML). I didn't run into any further complications, but YMMV.
 
You store the VBS file in the filesystem, and use the AT command to schedule it (this actually schedules its execution with NT's schedule service). At a command prompt, you can use AT by itself to see a list of tasks currently in the schedule. You can use AT /? to find out all its syntax possibilities.
 
For example, to get a file to run every weekday at 9:00 am, I launch this batch file (the first line clears existing entries):
 
    at /delete /y
    at 9:00 /every:m,t,w,th,f d:\net\shared\getdata.vbs
 
 
 
Notice there is no web server involved; the file is accessed directly through the file system. Once I got over the "a user has to be logged in" and "the tasks have to be reset when rebooted" hurdles (both of which I believe are problems with the particular machine that is not under our control), all has been running fine for me.


this is for vbs.. if using a VB put simply a counter in it or simply check th time.. if it's between certain values you fire your event..

with this use a mail component to email "email records" from the db..

   
[ Main Category: e-mail | Secondary Category: components ]

How do I send e-mail from ASP?

There are several components that enable you to do this. You may already have one, if you have an SMTP server installed alongside IIS - it's called CDONTS. Here is the documentation and an article for CDONTS:
 
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/cdo/_denali_newmail_object_cdonts_library_.htm 
    http://www.aspfaq.com/faq/faqShow.asp?fid=49 
 
There are also several other components available (if I missed any, let us know)
 
    Genusa's AspMail
    http://www.serverobjects.com/products.htm#Aspmail 
 
    ASPEmail
    http://www.aspemail.com/ 
 
    Dundas Mailer
    http://www.dundas.com/index.asp?/products/mailer 
 
    MailListBot
    http://www.MailListBot.com/ 
 
    EasyMail
    http://www.easymailobjects.com/emobjects/smtp.asp 
 
    w3 Jmail
    http://www.dimac.net/ 
 
    HTMLMailer / HTMLMailerPlus
    http://www.oopadelic.com/htmlmailer/ 
    http://www.oopadelic.com/htmlmailerplus/ 
 
    DevMailer
    http://www.geocel.com/devmailer/ 
 
    VSEmail
    http://www.vsoft-tech.com.au/vsemail/readme.html 
 
    Mabry Mail
    http://www.mabry.com/mail/index.htm 
 
    NNTPClient+SMTPClient
    http://www.liquidcool.com/asp 
 
    SimpleMail
    http://www.adiscon.com/SimpleMail 
 
    AB Active X Mailer
    http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/2656/abmailer.html 
 
    OCXMail
    http://www.flicks.com/aspmail/ 
 
    WindMail
    http://www.geocel.com/windmail/ 
 
    Zaks.POP3
    http://www.zaks.demon.co.uk/code/cpts/pop/index.html 


 
 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNige earned 400 total points
ID: 6443655
you don't have to make a vb exe.....just make a vbscript file...using the same code much like you would in regurlar asp....but they you need to use the windows scripting host so that you can run the vbscript in the command prompt.  You will then have a file named something like thisfile.vbs.  Use a program scheduler to run that file....

look up the windows scripting host on the MSDN site for more help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6527125
what i said differently?? amir (a) explain please..
0