Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS: No Entry But Nslookup Finds It

Posted on 2001-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Running Bind v8 on Solaris 2.6 Sun box.  This is the one and only primary DNS server.

Cache has been flushed.  No other problems are apparent except for one particular entry being described below.

Doing an "nslookup" finds and reports back name and IP of a local server off the DNS table but this entry (local server) is not found in the DNS table.  The IP Address reported by the nslookup is NOT assigned to this local server but may have been in the past.  Can someone explain what could be happening here?

Also, running "nslookup" on name responds back correctly but give the full name and it fails.
Example: Our domain is:  localserver.net
nslookup johndoe responds CORRECTLY while nslookup johndoe.localserver.net FAILS.
What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:DrRichard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filiep
ID: 6444266
What is in /etc/resolv.conf
Are there other DNS servers defined.
And do you have the next entry : domain localserver.net
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 600 total points
ID: 6444759
That sounds like an old nscd bug in Solaris 2.6 that caused data not to be flushed from cache when it should be. I'm pretty sure that one of the patches for 2.6 fixed it, but a reboot should clear the cache. There could be some other possibilities also. You say this machine in the DNS server. Check /etc/resolv.conf and make sure that it looks like:

domain my-domain.tld
nameserver 127.0.0.1

If there are other nameserver's listed for the system, you could be getting old data from one of them. To be certain that you've cleared the nameserver cache, stop and restart named.

Do you see the same behaviour when you query from some other system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrRichard
ID: 6444861
/etc/resolv.conf is correct showing the correct domain and nameserver IP address.
The "named" process has been stopped and started several times which is suppose to flush the cache each time.  The DNS server has been up running for the past 155 days.  The same behavior is seen elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6445398
Seeing the same behaviour from other systems does tend to imply that this is a DNS server problem. if you do:

# nslookup
> ls my-domain.tld

do you see the IP & hostname of the server in question in the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrRichard
ID: 6445925
Rebooting the server worked.  It took about 10 minutes to come back up but that worked.  We are going to upgrade to Solaris 2.7
0