Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to import eudora filter and address book to OUTLOOK.

Posted on 2001-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there any method or any utility to import eudora filters/rules and address book to outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:jss99
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6443666
I am assuming that you are referencing Office 2000:
I believe that you would have to export (from Eudora) in Comma Separated or Tab Separated formats.  Then you would import these files into Outlook as either Comma Separated (Windows) or Tab Separated (Windows) format.
You would have to create new rules and filters in Outlook (which means that you won't be able to import then into Outlook 2000.)
The Eudora versions that work for import to Outlook 2000 are:
Eudora Light (1.54 or 3.0.1)  
Eudora Pro (2.2, 3.0, or 3.0.1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jss99
ID: 6443807
reference is eudora 5.X and outlook 2000.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 800 total points
ID: 6446518
jss99,
I do know that Outlook Express 6 will import Eudora address book and messages (I'll bet 5.5 will too.)
It states that it will only import up to version 3.x though.
That does not mean that you can't give it a shot. Because if it were to work then you could export (from
Outlook Express both the messages and addressbook) - then file | import into Outlook 2000.
You'll have to say goodbye to Eudora rules\filters though as you will have to recreate in Outlook with
the rules wizard.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7400968
Hello jss99

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to shekerra
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (09.11.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7404935
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0