?
Solved

How to add new record to dbf file in VB using DAO?

Posted on 2001-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi

Can anyone tell me how to add new records to a dbf table (file) in VB code using DAO for connectivity? I attempted the following but got an error message saying recordset is read-only and not updatable:

    Dim db As DAO.Database
    Dim rs As DAO.Recordset

    Set db = OpenDatabase(theDBFFilePath, True, True, "dBase 5.0;")
    Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("dbfName", dbOpenTable, dbAppendOnly)
    rs.AddNew
        rs.Fields(0).Value = "test"
        rs.Fields(1).Value = 10
    rs.Update


Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:ahpui
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6443372
Have you tried 'dbOpenDynaset'

Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("dbfName", dbOpenDynaset, dbAppendOnly)

I have never use DAO on a DBF file but the code looks OK, could there be something wrong with the file?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 6443480
Here is the definition of the OpenDatabase Method:

Set database = workspace.OpenDatabase (dbname, options, read-only, connect)

So I suspect this line:
Set db = OpenDatabase(theDBFFilePath, True, True, "dBase 5.0;")

Ought to read:
Set db = OpenDatabase(theDBFFilePath, True, False, "dBase 5.0;")

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahpui
ID: 6445708
Ok, that was easy! Thanks!! :)
0