Solved

urgent :  Sdtperfmeter:Warning error

Posted on 2001-08-30
6
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I did configure my solaris system. I disabled some unnecessary services in /etc/rc2.d , /etc/rc3.d and /etc/inetd.conf

after that, a windows appears with message in the title bar : Sdtperfmeter : Warning. Thus, the I can't open the performance window anymore. Instead dispalying the performance window, the warning windows is displayed.

Maybe I accidentally did some changes to the system that causing this problem. So, what should I do to clear this warning.

Thank you very much
warm regards
brandon
0
Comment
Question by:brandonngst
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6443659
Look /var/adm/messages
It is warning no panic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6443679
Make:

look man stdperfmeter

1.  /usr/openwin/bin/xhost
2.  DISPLAY=server:0.0
3.  export DISPLAY
4.  /usr/dt/bin/sdtperfmeter
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonngst
ID: 6443712
hi Otetelisahu

I'm sorry to say that I can't understand what actually should I do to fix this problem.

Could you please make a more clear explanation on the procedure to fix this problem.

Thanks
brandon
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6443752
Only suggest...
Look /var/adm/messages
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
filiep earned 300 total points
ID: 6444242
If rstad is disabled in /etc/inetd.conf, sdtperfmeter will not work anymore. Be sure that you didn't disabled rstad.

F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonngst
ID: 6447002
filiep

thanks a lot for helping me solve this problem.. short advice which is work perfectly.

thank you very much.. 300 points is for u

best regards
brandon
0