Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

telnet

Posted on 2001-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have unix true 64

how can I I open telnet only for the specified ip addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:kako
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6443848
Hi kako,

    Intstall TCP/IP daemon wrapper package, and config it only allow the spcified IPs to telnet to the system.
    telnet is not a secure program to use, it is better to use secure shell
(ssh).

   
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6446710
echo "telnet: 192.168.1.0/255" >>/etc/hosts.allow
# for details refer to:  man hosts_access
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6827584
Administration has been contacted about the lack of responsiveness to prior follow up requests, and this information is being posted in all your open questions today.

This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6850805
SECOND REQUEST --- ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11927718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11928838.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12052961.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176738.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271058.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0