?
Solved

LoadFrame release build problem

Posted on 2001-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have an application that works well in debug build..but when i compile it in release, the call the LoadFrame failed..is their an explanation or solution for this problem?

tnx.
0
Comment
Question by:polgas
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6444419
Can you be more specific about the error?

Can you show some of your code so that we can understand what you are doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polgas
ID: 6455691
heres the code jhance:

     // create main MDI Frame window
     CMainFrame* pMainFrame = new CMainFrame;
     if (pMainFrame==NULL)
     {
          TRACE("CSampleApp::Main frame creation failed!\n");
          return FALSE;
     }
     if (!pMainFrame->LoadFrame(IDR_MAINFRAME))
     {
          TRACE("CSampleApp::LoadFrame failed!\n");
          ::AfxMessageBox("LoadFrame failed");
          return FALSE;
     }


i just inserted an AfxMessageBox so that i could be notified of the error..

based on MSDN, i cannot figure wats wrong with the loadframe command..tnx

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasHolz earned 400 total points
ID: 6689540
I've got a similar problem and found another (similar) question (with an interesting comment) that might help you:

http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20219284
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9531972
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: ThomasHolz

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0