Solved

How to set a security in a form to allow each user has a right to edit/modify for his information  only?

Posted on 2001-08-31
12
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear all,
   My requirement is to created a one form that divided 3 part. First for requestor fill an information, second for manager to approved, and the last for Help Desk.
   How to set a security in a form to allow each user has a right to edit/modify for his information only?
   Example requestor unable to edit/modify in a manager  or Help Desk part.
0
Comment
Question by:danuchart
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6444154
you can create 3 controlled access sections and assign roles to those sections. Only the people with the appropriate roles will be able to edit the fields in the sections....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkraan
ID: 6444174
Hi danuchart,

First, you have to adjust the ACL of the database. Go to database -> Acces Control.
Add three roles in the roles part: Requestor, Manager, HelpDesk.
Now you can assign the roles to the persons which have requestor, manager en the helpdesk acces, in the basics part.

Now, go to your form. Select the part for the requestor, click text properties, In the 4th tab, enter the following formula in the hide paragraph if formula is true part:

!@IsMember ("[Requestor]"; @UserRoles)
Now this part is only visible for the requestor.

In the manager part to the same, with the following formula:
!@IsMember ("[Manager]"; @UserRoles)

and for the Helpdesk:
!@IsMember ("[HelpDesk]"; @UserRoles)

Succes!

0
 

Author Comment

by:danuchart
ID: 6444236
Hi mkrann and Martijnmulder
  Your solution may not working because of in fact anyone can request and then send to his manager to approved. I mean that a one people can be a requestor and be a manager for each document.
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mkraan
ID: 6444252
That depends on the acl. If you give a person both manager and requester roles, then they can display the manager and requester part. You don't want that so you give the person or manager or requestor role. Maybe you should give them only editor acces, so they can't adjust the acl.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CommView
ID: 6444414
danuchart,

You can also use 3 forms. When the requestor "submits" his question you simply change the formname. This you can also do for the manager.
This way you can use a fairly simple authorisation scheme.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6444424
you can put the name of the approver in a field and use this field as the access control for the section...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6444518
Danuchart,

For looking who's the manager you use probably a dblookup or something.
Requester : The first part is for everybody with author access or more, I believe

Manager : The manager name is looked up  using a dblookup function or something like that.
So, if you have a FIELD APPROVED, where the manager must apply Yes or No, you set in the Hide when formula, @Name([CN];@Username) != Manager)
Manager is the name of your field.
!!! Look out, that the field Manager is also in the CN version, else you must change your formula in the hide when

HelpDesk : This is a fixed part, so you can use a Role for this one, or if you have a group called Helpdesk, you can look up, if the user is in the group Helpdesk

I hope this is all a little bit clear to you.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6447150
Tiny little addition, "enforce a consistent access control" needs to be set to on for the roles to fire while composing and testing locally.

Marilyng
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 300 total points
ID: 6453150
Hello  danuchart,

from my point of view does the ACL and this three proposed roles not help to you. This would only work for the whole database, but not on a document to document basis. As I understud you: one person is today Requestor can tomorrow be nominated as Approver in the same database but for a different request document.

So my proposal is to place into the same FORM three calculated subforms (you understand: six subforms in three places). Every subform formula decides on a field basis wether the actual user is nominated as Approver or HelpDesk or totaly another person and presents a subform with DisplayOnly fields or Editable fields.

This is not only a theory, but productivly used concept.

If you interested in this concept, then please ask for details.

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7365902
Hello danuchart,

what shall we do with this points :-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476495
danuchart,
No comment has been added lately (492 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to zvonko http:#6453150
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0