Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange socket problem

Posted on 2001-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to connect to an IRC server , and after I 've received all data , recv() crashes with a message 'XLib : unknown asyncrhonoys reply 0xXXXX'

recv is within a thread created with pthread_create , and not in the main thread ( see my other question also with thread problems - thats why I can't debug it ).

Any options ?



0
Comment
Question by:WxW
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
packratt_jk earned 120 total points
ID: 6458873
use read instead of recv
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7085906
Hi WxW,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status remains as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    WxW -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7105584
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0