Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to debug in linux ?

Posted on 2001-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I wrote a programmer with c++ under linux, it has a  Segmentation fault, how can i debug it with gdb? I compile them with g++ -p -g -c a.c;
when i run the programmer, it corrupt, and generate a file "core", I use gdb -c core, and type "where", but it just show some address, how can i let it show somthing I can understand??


thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:sandy_wu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 6446774
gdb a.out
gdb -c core a.out
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:moonbeam012200
ID: 6446813
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:moonbeam012200
ID: 6446835
For a difinitive reverence see ...
http://www.gnu.org/manual/gdb-4.17/html_mono/gdb.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandy_wu
ID: 6448504
Thank U guys!
Thank U moonbeam for the URL! it is useful, but i can only give the score to one guy!
0