Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost one logical driver

Posted on 2001-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I couldn't find logical driver F from windows explore. I have one hard driver which I splited it to 4 logical drivers (C, D, E, F). I use win2k pro operating system.
I checked computer management and I found driver F but it didn't show driver letter F. I did change driver letter and path but it would not work.

Any solution?

Thanks.

Qi
0
Comment
Question by:qlu
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6446189
Do you see the F: partition but not the letter ?
Is it formatted ?
Is the option hidden set for this drive in Computer Management ?
May be you use Partition Magic and this partition is set to Hidden.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6446873
Is it possible to come up with 4 logical drive. If i am not msitaken you can have only four partition, which inclusive of a single primary and 3 logical partition.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patch575
ID: 6446989
F would be the third logical partition because there are only 4 partitions and C is obviously the Primary partition.  
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 6447199
Windows 2000 will only permit 4 physical partitions with one, the last, having a logical drive. You cannot have 1 physical partition and then 3 logical drives. There is no such thing as a logical partition.

You will need to remove all of the partitions you have and create 3 physical partitions and then use the 4th as a logical drive. Then do a new install of Windows 2000. The only possible way around this is to use Partition Magic to re-do the partitions.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:qlu
ID: 6453835
Hi All,

Thanks your response.
I just restart my PC and went to last good configuration, then F driver show up. Before I got that problem, The F driver always show up. When I did user profile set up, I got lost the driver F. I don't know why?

Anyway thanks again.

Qi
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6453865
I gave you the answer as to why this happened above!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444240
Hi qlu
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8445256
This one should be closed Pasha, he received the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8956983
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ dew_associates ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0