Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unwanted Desktop Icon

Posted on 2001-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I programed, using a CD Rom, Pagis Pro 3.0 Scanning Suite.  It's not a bad program and it comes with Textbridge 9.0.  The only thing that I don't like is that when I programed it into my computer it added a Pagis Inbox Icon on my desktop.  I don't want it there.  I want it gone but I do not want to uninstall Pagis Scanning Suite just to get rid of it.  This Pagis Inbox is in C\Programs and is also in the Start\Programs.  So I do not need it on my Desktop.

How do I get rid of the Pagis Inbox Icon on my Desktop?  If I right click it, it does not have a delete function.  If I try and move it into a folder, I get a message saying that I can not move it there. Do I want to add a shortcut there?
0
Comment
Question by:fishinopa
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6446152
Try manual fix. Go to My Computer & click on C drive then windows folder then desktop folder.
Right-click offender then either delete (if available) or cut & paste elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6446165
This is an icon without the shortcut sign in the bottom left of the icon ?

The only way is to check your registry.
Click Start / Run / regedit
Type CTRL-F to find the name of the icon

Anyway when you selected the icon have you tried to press th DEL key ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6446263
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6446272
If you have tweakui, you can try the desktop tab also
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6446276
there may also be a configuration tab/button in the program to remove it from your desktop also
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6446552
Go to start  |  run   and type regedit
check here for reference to it:
HKEY_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\desktop\namespace\
Expand the namespace key and one at a time select the subkeys (the CLSIDs)
For each CLSID look at the contents of the right pane to see what icon is associated with it.
Then choose file | export and save it to a backup directory.
Then right click it and choose delete.  
Now close out of regedit and reboot your computer.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6447474
I've used this particular program myself and shekerra is correct.

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 6447486
This was a easy way of deleting that Icon.  I don't know why I did not think of it. Ha

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6447501
fishinopa Glad I could help
Steve
0